• +91 99625 72426
  •   hello@sunnyways.in
  • Free Sample On Request

Vetiver - Dry Powder

Botanical Name - Chrysopogon Zizanioides.

Usually known as Vetiver originated from the Tamil word Vettiver is a perennial grass widely cultivated in tropical regions, native to India. Also known as Khus. The significant vetiver producers include India, Haiti, Réunion and Indonesia.

Vetiver grass is known to stabilise and protect against soil erosion. Its fibrous properties enable the plant for handicrafts, ropes and more.

From the roots, through steam distillation oil is extracted and used for cosmetics, aromatherapy and herbal skincare. It is used in creams and soaps for its antiseptic properties to treat acne and sores.

Among all its incredible benefits, Vetiver is extensively used to produce perfumes due to its deep and woody aroma. It is the principal ingredient in a large percentage of men’s fragrances. The alcohol solubility in vetiver oil and the low evaporation rate makes it an excellent component for application in perfumery.

We offer Vetiver Root, Vetiver Oil and Vetiver Powder.

The use of vetiver oil as aromatherapeutic treatment has risen in the recent past as the sedative properties make it apt for restoring a sense of serenity and relieving nervousness, and it is known to calm the users, panic, anxiety and irritability.

Natural Vetiver Root, Vetiver Oil and Vetiver Powder is available with us. These powders are produced safely and purely with GMP and ISO certified manufacturers.

COA will be available with purchases over 5Kgs.


Contact Us

We are open to collaborations in assisting buyers understand the regional market, and procure any product, and in the specific form required for the end purpose. Get in touch with us with your project requirements!