• +91 99625 72426
  •   hello@sunnyways.in
  • Free Sample On Request

Mint Leaf - Oil Extracts

Botanical Name - Mentha

The common name also knows Indian Mint - Mentha piperita; Mentha Oil also called as Menthol Liquid. This Oil is extracted utilising steam distillation method and has a fragrance that is mint-like and sharp. With an aroma that is refreshing, uplifting and stimulating, Mentha oil assists in digestion s well as giving a calming influence on muscle spasms, aches and pains. Mentha oil can also be utilised in alleviating sinus pain and pressure, in muscle rub ointments, in skincare products as well as in balancing oil content of skin and hair.

Specifications

Plant Part - Leaves & Stem.

Extraction Process - Steam Distillation.

Aroma Attributes - Fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance.

Specific Gravity - 0.82000 - 0.90000 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index - 0.89000 - 0.91000 @ 20 °C

Oil Colour - Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid.

Constituents - Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.


Contact Us

We are open to collaborations in assisting buyers understand the regional market, and procure any product, and in the specific form required for the end purpose. Get in touch with us with your project requirements!