• +91 99625 72426
  •   hello@sunnyways.in
  • Free Sample On Request

Amla - Dry Powder

Botanical Name - Phyllanthus emblica

Amla belongs to the family of Phyllanthaceae, a tropical flowering plant. Amla can grow in light and also heavy soils. The fruit is the most abundant source of Vitamin C - ascorbic acid and polyphenol contents. It has been used to treat common cold, scurvy and heart diseases. Ascorbic acid, a significant component in amla, shows anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimutagenic properties. It is a very potent free radical scavenger. Some industry application includes sauces, candy, dried chips, pickle, jellies and powder. It is even utilised in the dyeing industry. Its extracts is popularly used in ink. Ayurveda uses this in various medicinal preparations and also suggest the topical application of the same to treat various scalp infections. The topical application delivers these nutrients directly to your hair either as powder or oil, resulting in healthier locks. Hence this is predominantly used by hair care manufacturers.

Natural Amla powder is available with us. These powders are produced safely and purely with GMP and ISO certified manufacturers.

COA will be available with purchases over 5Kgs.


Contact Us

We are open to collaborations in assisting buyers understand the regional market, and procure any product, and in the specific form required for the end purpose. Get in touch with us with your project requirements!